District Cyber Attack Updates: At this time, little new information is known. Announcements will continue to be shared via email/text when temporary phone numbers are available for community and district communication. News related to the cyber attack, including information about summer programs, can be found here: GCSD Cyber Attack Updates

Goshen places 1st, 2nd, 3rd at regional Odyssey of the Mind competition, headed to state finals


Goshen’s Odyssey of the Mind teams competed at the regional competition this past weekend, on March 2, 2024, emerging with first, second, and third place rankings.

A photo of a winning Odyssey of the Mind team from C.J. Hooker Middle School, proudly wearing medals on a stage under a sign that says "Welcome to the New York State Region 5 Odyssey of the Mind."
The Losee Team (CJH) won first place and the Ranatra Fusca Award at the regional Odyssey of the Mind competition.

First Place

  • The Losee Team (CJH) won first place for Division 2, Problem 1 (Vehicle Problem), also earning the prestigious Ranatra Fusca Award for exceptional creativity.
    • Team members: Celia Arteaga, William Arteaga, Gabriel Byers, Beatrix Collado, Ayooluwapo Folami, Penelope Losee, Jackson Thurtle
    • Coach: Rachel Losee

Second Place

  • The Seligman Team (CJH/GHS) won second place for Division 3, Problem 3.
    • Team members: Nathan Hulse, Alexa Krabbe, Yujin Li, Ethan Tetzlaff, Katherine Thornell, Carly Seligman
    • Coaches: Heidi Seligman, Brian Seligman
  • The Schmidt Team (CJH) won second place for Division 2, Problem 5.
    • Team members: May Coppers Costantino, Brooke Florio, Sydney Huynh, Liesl McGuinness, Marissa Monteiro, Scarlett Zambetti
    • Coach: Kate Schmidt
  • The Bacchiocchi Team (CJH) won second place for Division 2, Problem 2.
    • Isabella Bacchiocchi, Aubrielle Boroden, Juliet Briones, Gavin Dobbs, Henry Lucas, Christina Maldonado
    • Coach: Linda Bacchiocchi
  • The Losee Team (GIS) won second place for Division 1, Problem 2.
    • Team members: Ara Folami, Rohan Fortugno-Harris, Dean Losee, Lillian Montemuro, Kaia Oum, Rose Santana, Shaelynn Simpson
    • Coach: Rachel Losee

Third Place

  • The Kloorfain Team (GIS) won third place for Division 1, Problem 5.
    • Team members: Madison Degan-Dorengricchia, James Donnelly, Claire Heater, Abigail Hodge, Kaiden Jones, Gianna Kaur, Ava Mejias
    • Coach: Cathy Kloorfain
  • The O’Reilly Team (CJH) won third place for Division 2, Problem 3.
    • Team members: Sophia Acevedo, Mia Alicia, Marcos Briones, Emily Garbutt, Maxwell Itturiosl, Gabrielle Stoklosa
    • Coach: Sharon O’Reilly

The Losee Team (CJH) will advance to the State Finals in Syracuse on April 13, 2024.

Three additional teams are also headed to the State Finals after winning lottery slots: The Seligman (CJH/GHS), Losee (GIS), and Kloorfain (GIS) teams.

Congratulations winners!!

A graphic depicting a full-page spread from the Goshen Indy newspaper with lists of students on each Odyssey of the Mind team for the March 2, 2024 competition, as well as photos of students and coaches.
Full-page spread featuring Goshen’s Odyssey of the Mind teams from the Goshen Indy’s Wednesday, March 6, 2024 issue.