Home » About Us » District Notifications » Code of Conduct
[…] 4. The Superintendent may order the placement of a student with a disability in an IAES to be determined by the committee on special education (CSE), for the same amount of time that a student without a disability would be subject to discipline, but not more than 45 school days, if the student carries or possesses a weapon to school or to a school function, or the student knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled substance while at school or a school function.
      1. “Weapon” means the same as “dangerous weapon” under 18 U.S.C. §930(g)(w) which includes “a weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of causing death or serious bodily injury, except…[for] a pocket knife with a blade of less that 2½ inches in length.” While a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2-1/2 inches in length is not a weapon for purposes of Commissioner’s Regulation §201.7, the student will, however, be subject to discipline under the Code of Conduct, including suspension from school.