Coronavirus/COVID-19 Resources and Information

The Goshen Central School District is CLOSED through the end of the 2019-20 academic year, as per Governor Cuomo’s executive order, because of the Coronavirus/COVID-19 public health situation. View the latest updates and information (in English and Spanish) including remote learning resources, exam information, meal distribution plan and more by visiting the Coronavirus/COVID-19 web page.

Online instruction ¦ Video tutorials for online instruction ¦ Educational links for enrichment ¦ Meal distribution plan ¦ Tech support ¦ Childcare services ¦ Instruction for website translation

Board Meeting Minutes for March 2, 2020

The regular meeting of the Members of the Board of Education of the Goshen Central School District, Orange County, New York, was held in the Board of Education Room at the Main Street School on Monday, March 2, 2020.

Present:
Mr. Jason Pucci, President
Mr. Jeremy Cassel, Vice President
Mrs. Martha Bogart
Mrs. Judy Green
Mr. Michael Lorenzo (Entered 6:45 p.m.)
Mrs. Allison Salte
Absent:
Mr. Thomas Mullane
Superintendent of Schools
Mr. Daniel T. Connor
Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, Personnel and Technology
Mr. Jason Carter
Principals:
Mr. Thomas Heinzelman
Mr. Matthew Wentworth
Assistant Principals:
Mr. Kyle Roddey
Assistant Principal/Athletic Director
Mr. Matthew O’Brien
Director of PPS
Ms. Heather Hendershot
Assistant Director of PPS
Ms. Alyssa Marino
Supervisor of Transportation
Ms. Karen Wells
Director of Facilities III
Mr. James Riley
Network Administrator
Mr. James Sterett
Members of the Faculty, Press and Citizens of the District

President Jason Pucci called the regular meeting to order at 6:43p.m.

At 6:45 p.m., on a motion by Judy Green and seconded by Allison Salte, the Board of Education entered into Executive Session, with the intent to reconvene the regular portion of the meeting, for the purpose of the review of the employment history of particular persons.

AYES-5           NAYS-0           Motion carried.

At 6:45 p.m., Michael Lorenzo entered Executive Session.

At 7:50 p.m., on a motion by Allison Salte and seconded by Jeremy Cassel, the Board closed the Executive Session and reconvened the regular meeting.

AYES-6           NAYS-0           Motion carried.

Mr. Pucci led the Pledge of Allegiance followed by a moment of silence remembering the families of Larry Gove (retired school bus driver) and Robert Schaper (father of Julia Chiarot and father-in-law of Jason Miedema – both teachers at GHS) on their recent passing.

Matt O’Brien joined the Board to discuss:

Winter sports had a successful season.

Spring Sports Field Use: Shuttle bus brings athletes to CJH & Erie St. Park. Practice & competition will be at the following fields, except golf which practices at Erie St. and which competes at Stony Ford.

GHS – boys & girls lacrosse; track; varsity baseball & softball; varsity boys tennis
CJH – JV baseball & softball; modified baseball & softball; modified track, JV boys tennis
Mt. Olympus- modified boys & girls lacrosse
Erie Street – boys & girls golf

Brian Mitchell, owner of Landscape Impressions, reviewed with the Board plans for benches he would like to donate to the school district. After discussions, the following resolution was acted upon:

On a motion by Allison Salte and seconded by Michael Lorenzo, the Board of Education does hereby accept, with appreciation, the donation of baseball benches by Brian Mitchell of Landscape Impressions, for use at the Goshen High School varsity baseball field.

AYES-7            NAYS-0           Motion carried.

On a motion by Martha Bogart and seconded by Judy Green, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent, the Board of Education approves the draft of the minutes for the meeting of February 18, 2020 and February 18, 2020.

AYES-6            NAYS-0           Motion carried.

The Treasurer’s Report for December 2019 was acknowledged under Financial Update.

The board received the following correspondence: various newspaper articles.

Privilege of the Floor

Item(s) discussed included:

A parent read a letter regarding a coach, his child’s participation in a sport and an investigation of a complaint concerning his child.

President’s Report

Mr. Pucci discussed:

On behalf of the Board, Mr. Pucci thanked Mr. Heinzelman for stepping in as interim principal in our time of need. We are conducting a search for a permanent high school principal.

Odyssey of the Mind will compete at the regional level this Saturday. Science Olympiad will compete at the state level on March 14.

Mr. Pucci wished the spring sports a good season.

Mr. Connor posted a letter on the district website regarding the coronavirus.

Legislative/OCBSA Updates

Mrs. Bogart discussed:

No legislative updates. Mrs. Bogart will be attending the upcoming OCSBA meeting on Wednesday.

Superintendent’s Report

Mr. Connor discussed:

He is working closely with the Orange County Health Department regarding the most up-to-date information on the coronavirus. As this issue progresses, we will continue to keep parents informed through the website and School Messenger.

Mr. Carter informed the Board that we received news today that the new computer program pathway to graduation was approved. It will be implemented in the 2020-2021 school year.

Joseph Fedor has been awarded the NYS Technology Education & Engineering Association’s Regional Teacher of the Year.

Nominating petitions for Board of Education will be available March 16, 2020.

Assistant Superintendent for Business’ Report

Ms. Lynch discussed:

No report due to Ms. Lynch’s absence.

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, Personnel and Technology’s Report

Mr. Carter discussed:

Parent technology meetings are ongoing. The next one is scheduled for March 26.

Westchester Institute of Human Development will conduct another workshop on March 25 at the middle school.

On a motion by Michael Lorenzo and seconded by Jeremy Cassel, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education approves the Consent Agenda as presented.

AYES-6            NAYS-0           Motion carried.

Accept Retirement:  Evelyn Schneider, English teacher, effective July 2, 2020. Dr. Schneider has been with the District for 17 years.

Accept Retirement:  James McLoughlin, guidance counselor, effective July 1, 2020. Mr. McLoughlin has been with the District for 23 years.

Accept Retirement:  Sheryl Lynch, elementary teacher, effective July 2, 2020. Ms. Lynch has been with the District for 24 years.

Accept Retirement:  Eleanor Knieriemen, social studies teacher, effective July 1, 2020. Ms. Knieriemen has been with the District for 42 years.

Approve intermittent medical leave of absence: Employee No. 030220-A, is requesting an intermittent medical leave of absence under the Family Medical Leave Act, if eligible, effective January 6, 2020 through on or about June 26, 2020, as needed. This leave conforms to the Family Medical Leave Act requirements.

Approve extend of medical leave of absence: Employee No. 030220-B, is requesting an extension of their medical leave of absence under the Family Medical Leave Act, if eligible, effective January 25, 2020 through on or about April 20, 2020.

Approve medical leave of absence: Employee No. 030220-C, is requesting a medical leave of absence under the Family Medical Leave Act, if eligible, effective January 31, 2020 through on or about March 1, 2020.

Approve creating stipend:  Science Olympiad advisor, under Schedule B – A.8 at Goshen High School at a stipend of $2,065, effective for the 2019/2020 school year.

Approve creating position:  Special Education Teacher

Approve creating position:  Teaching Assistant

Approve creating position:  Special Education Teacher Aide

A new SEL 8:1:2 in-district program is being created at Scotchtown Avenue Elementary School, which requires the creation of these positions.

Approve appointment: Jolene Struble, school bus driver (probationary), at a salary of $23.29/hr., for 5 ¼ hours/day, effective March 3, 2020. In accordance with Civil Service Rules, this appointment is a probationary appointment, in effect for 52 weeks, effective March 3, 2020. She is a substitute driver with the District. Ms. Struble is replacing Steven Schaaff.

Approve appointment:  Kimberly Cuccia, long-term substitute social worker, at a salary of $318.21/diem (MA30-1 on GTA salary schedule), effective approximately March 18, 2020 to on or about May 29, 2020, or until social worker returns. She has Professional School Social Worker certification. Ms. Cuccia is filling the medical leave of absence for employee number 102119-A.

Approve appointment:  Kristen Clancy, long-term substitute teacher, at a salary of $300.44/diem (MA-1 on GTA salary schedule), effective approximately February 28, 2020 to on or about April 20, 2020, or until teacher returns. She has Initial Visual Arts K-12 certification. Ms. Clancy is filling the medical leave of absence for employee number 030220-B.

Approve appointment:  George Cortes, substitute school bus monitor, at a salary of $11.80/hr., as needed, not to exceed 29 hours per week, effective March 3, 2020.

Approve appointment:  April Imperio, substitute teacher aide, at a salary of $11.80/hour, as needed, not to exceed 29 hours per week for all assignments, effective March 3, 2020.

Approve appointment:  Lisa LaRue, substitute teacher aide, at a salary of $11.80/hour, as needed, not to exceed 29 hours per week for all assignments, effective March 3, 2020. She is a substitute food service helper with the District.

Approve appointment: Lisa LaRue, substitute food service helper, at a salary of $11.80/hr., for 3 hours per day, as needed, not to exceed 29 hours per week for all assignments, effective March 3, 2020.  She is a substitute teacher aide with the District.

Approve appointment: Christina Sorrelle, substitute school nurse, at a salary of $25.00 / hour, as needed, not to exceed 29 hours per week, effective March 3, 2020. Ms. Sorrelle is a licensed Registered Nurse.

Approve appointment:  Benjamin Howard, election worker at a salary of $12.50/hr., as needed, effective May 19, 2020.  Mr. Howard is being appointed for the 2020-2021 election.

Approve appointment: translators, at a salary of $20.08/hour, as needed, effective February 27, 2020:

Saima Aslam                Language: Urdu

Humaira Zeb                Language: Urdu

Maritza Morales            Language: Spanish

Approve change in title: Diane Otero, at a salary of $20.08/hour, effective February 24, 2019, from teacher aide to bilingual aide. Their duties reflect the classification of bilingual aide according to the Memorandum of Agreement between the CSEA and the District dated November 13, 2019.

Approve appoint of 2019-2020 spring coach stipends:

ACTIVITY/NAME/STEP/FTE/AMT

BASEBALL:

Varsity Head Coach Mardyniak, John/D/1.0/6,577

Varsity Assistant Coach Toscano, Michael/D/0.9/5,919

Junior Varsity Head Coach Johnson, Brian/B/0.8/4,175

Junior Varsity Assistant Coach Madison, James/A/0.7/3,175

Program Assistant Pezzullo, John/D/0.5/3,288

Modified Head Coach Zamorski, Fredrick/D/0.7/4,604

SOFTBALL:

Varsity Head Coach Kelly, Michael/D/1.0/6,577

Varsity Assistant Coach Springer, Shawn/B/0.9/4,697

Junior Varsity Head Coach Gilbert, Thomas/D/0.8/5,262

Junior Varsity Assistant Coach Guerra, Noreen/B/0.7/3,654

Modified Head Coach Gannon, Michael/A/0.7/3,175

Program Assistant Chiarot, Julia/D/0.5/3,288

TENNIS:

Varsity Boys Head Coach Soroka, Kenneth/D/0.9/5,919

Junior Varsity Boys Head Coach Carrecia, Nicole/C/0.8/4,722

TRACK:

Varsity Boys Head Coach Lawson, Gustavus/D/1.0/6,577

Varsity Boys Assistant Coach Lewis, Kyle/D/0.9/5,919

Varsity Girls Head Coach Manaseri, Joseph/D/1.0/6,577

Varsity Girls Assistant Coach Mcintee, Robert/D/0.9/5,919

Modified Head Coach Haller, Christopher/D/0.7/4,604

Modified Assistant Coach Higgins, Kathleen/C/0.7/4,132

Modified Assistant Coach Gamboli, Jaqueline/B/0.7/3,654

GOLF:

Varsity Boys Head Coach Tether, John/D/0.7/4,604

Varsity Girls Head Coach Polanis, James/D/0.7/4,604

LACROSSE:

Varsity Boys Head Coach Salerno, Jon/C/1.0/5,903

Varsity Boys Assistant Coach Duggan, Richard/C/0.9/5,312

Modified Boys Head Coach Kayser, John/C/0.7/4,132

Varsity Girls Head Coach Swayne, Kiersten/D/1.0/6,577

Varsity Girls Assistant Coach Tangney, Michael/D/0.9/5,919

Junior Varsity Girls Head Coach Malles, Kelsey/A/0.8/3,629

Modified Girls Head Coach Carillo, Ravon/B/0.7/3,654

CSE/CPSE Recommendations:

Committee on Preschool Spec. Ed.
02/18/20;122041/Classified Preschool
Committee on Special Education
01/28/20;121444/Classified
11/22/19;115545/Ineligible
02/04/20;118382/Classified
Committee on Preschool Spec. Ed.
02/18/20;122717/Classified Preschool
02/18/20;122978/Ineligible
Subcommittee on Special Education
02/11/20;117092/Classified
Committee on Special Education
02/06/20;121998/Classified
02/05/20;122429/Classified
Committee on Preschool Spec. Ed.
02/18/20;122428/Classified Preschool
Committee on Special Education
02/06/20;120143/Declassified
02/05/20;116008/Classified
01/28/20;117461/Classified
02/13/20;122884/Classified
Subcommittee on Special Education
02/13/20;116056/Classified
02/14/20;122206/Classified
Committee on Special Education
02/05/20;115310/Classified
02/07/20;122969/Ineligible
02/04/20;116237/Ineligible
01/28/20;117357/Classified
Committee on Special Education
02/04/20;117190/Classified
Committee on Preschool Spec. Ed.
02/18/20;122041/Classified Preschool
02/25/20;121667/Classified Preschool
Committee on Special Education
02/06/20;122275/Classified
02/06/20;121457/Classified
02/05/20;121655/Classified
02/04/20;119649/Classified
Committee on Preschool Spec. Ed.
02/18/20;122298/Classified Preschool
Committee on Special Education
01/28/20;115349/Classified
Subcommittee on Special Education
02/07/20;115477/Classified
Committee on Special Education
01/28/20;121062/Classified
02/04/20;117583/Classified
Subcommittee on Special Education
01/29/20;117061/Classified Preschool
Committee on Special Education
02/06/20;119771/Classified
02/04/20;119109/Classified
Subcommittee on Special Education
01/29/20;119911/Classified
Committee on Special Education
02/06/20;120399/Classified
02/05/20;118535/Classified
Committee on Preschool Spec. Ed.
02/18/20;122428/Classified Preschool
02/18/20;121338/Classified Preschool
02/18/20;122439/Classified Preschool
Committee on Special Education
01/28/20;117338/Classified
02/04/20;116393/Classified
02/05/20;116670/Classified
Subcommittee on Special Education
01/29/20;121243/Classified
Committee on Special Education
01/28/20;121578/Classified
02/04/20;118902/Classified

On a motion by Michael Lorenzo and seconded by Judy Green, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education adopts the following textbooks:

Textbook Name/Publisher/GHS Course Instructional Program

Advanced Language & Literature for Honors and Pre-AP Courses/BFW Publishers, 2016/AP English Language & Composition

Literature & Composition: Reading Writing, Thinking, 2nd edition/BFW Publishers, 2017/AP English Literature & Composition

AYES-6          NAYS-0              Motion carried.

On a motion by Allison Salte and seconded by Michael Lorenzo, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, members of the Audit Committee will meet on Monday, March 16, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. to discuss the Internal Audit completed by Cooper Arias, LLP.

AYES-6          NAYS-0              Motion carried.

On a motion by Judy Green and seconded by Martha Bogart, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, that an account for the following club be established within the Extra Classroom Activity Fund at the High School:

Club Fund/Faculty Club Advisor(s)

ENL Club/Katharine Gonzalez

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Faculty Club Advisor(s) are authorized to sign disbursement orders, receipts and otherwise oversee this account in accordance with District Policy and the Procedures outlined in the New York State Education Department Guidelines entitled, “The Safe Guarding, Accounting and Auditing of Extra Classroom Activity Funds”.

AYES-6           NAYS-0              Motion carried.

On a motion by Judy Green  and seconded by Allison Salte, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education adopts the revised Policy Manual including all adoptions, amendments, or deletions of written Board policies as recommended by Erie 1 BOCES and the Board of Education’s Policy Committee.

AYES-6          NAYS-0              Motion carried.

On a motion by Jeremy Cassel and seconded by Michael Lorenzo, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the Board of Education approves the first reading, waives a second reading and adopts policy #7440 – Student Voter Registration and Pre-Registration.

AYES-6           NAYS-0              Motion carried.

On a motion by Allison Salte and seconded by Michael Lorenzo, that pursuant to the requirements of Education Law Section 3012-d and Part 30-2.9 of the Regents Rules, the following people have completed all of the required training to be certified by this Board of Education as “Lead Evaluators” for classroom teachers:

  • Alyssa Marino
  • Nancy Mesic

AYES-6          NAYS-0              Motion carried.

Heather Hendershot, Director of Pupil Personnel Services, presented the department’s 2020-2021 budget:

2019 – 2020 Program Highlights

•        Wilson Level 1 Certification

•        Foundations Training

•        Fast ForWord Implementation

•        Winslow Therapeutic Riding

•        Response to Intervention Professional Development

•        Handle with Care

•        Collaboration with Orange County Mental Health Association

•        Parent Workshops

Committees

•        Committee on Special Education

•        Committee on Preschool Education

•        504 Committee

Case Management

•        St. Dominic’s, Hamptonburgh Home & District of Location

•        Orange County Jail

•        Homebound/Hospitalization Instruction

•        McKinney Vento

•        Intensive Day Treatment (IDT)

•        Supplemental Program for At-Risk Children (SPARC)

•        Foster Care Point of Contact

•        Title IX, Title VII

•        Attendance Officer

•        504 Compliance Officer

•        Interpreters

•        Migrant Education

Department Supervision

•        Special Education Teachers

•        Related Service Staff

•        English as a Second Language

•        School Nurses

•        Ancillary Staff (PPS Clerical)

Compliance

•        Assures compliance for procedures for the referral, evaluation, IEP Development, placement and review of students with educational disabilities (Part 200 & 201)

•        Assures compliance for procedures for the referral, evaluation, 504 Development, and review for qualifying students (Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973)

•        Special Education State Performance Plan (SPP)

•        Assures compliance for procedures & implementation of Part 154

•        Provides the provision of Homebound Instruction

•        Secures interpreting services K-12 to allow parents access and to increase involvement

•        Ensures continuum of educational services for Foster Care Placements

•        Ensures enrollment, transportation, and educational services under McKinney Vento

Fiscal Responsibilities

•        Development & management of 611 & 619 Grants

•        Title III: ELL

•        System to Track and Account for Children (STAC)

•        Oversees contractual expenditures for PPS

•        Manages purchase orders & funding for costs related to special education

•        District of Location billing & record keeping (St. John/Burke)

•        District of Origin billing & record keeping (Hamptonburgh)

Data Reporting

•        PD System reporting

•        Monthly verifications of students with disabilities & 504 student records

•        Monthly verifications and data collection for New York State Data Warehouse (ESL, SWD, McKinney Vento, Migrant, Foster Care)

Committee on Special Education

2019-2020

  • SAS: 75
  • GIS:89
  • CJH:111
  • GHS: 135
  • Orange-Ulster BOCES: 49
  • Rockland BOCES: 4
  • Day Placements: 7
  • Residential Placements: 4
  • Total: 475

2018-2019

  • SAS: 70
  • GIS: 86
  • CJH: 116
  • GHS: 144
  • Orange-Ulster BOCES: 43
  • Rockland BOCES: 5
  • Day Placements: 6
  • Residential Placements: 5
  • Total: 474

2017-2018

  • SAS: 63
  • GIS: 90
  • CJH: 110
  • GHS: 148
  • Orange-Ulster BOCES: 43
  • Rockland BOCES: 5
  • Day Placements: 8
  • Residential Placements: 6
  • Total: 473

2016-17

  • SAS: 68
  • GIS: 90
  • CJH: 96
  • GHS: 131
  • Orange-Ulster BOCES: 30
  • Rockland BOCES: 1
  • Day Placements: 8
  • Residential Placements: 5
  • Total: 429

Section 504

2019-20

  • SAS: 10
  • GIS: 24
  • CJH: 45
  • GHS: 60
  • St. John’s: 0
  • Burke: 0
  • Total: 139

2018-29

  • SAS: 9
  • GIS: 26
  • CJH: 40
  • GHS: 63
  • St. John’s: 0
  • Burke: 0
  • Total: 138

2017-18

  • SAS: 10
  • GIS: 31
  • CJH: 31
  • GHS: 65
  • St. John’s: 0
  • Burke: 0
  • Total: 137

2016-17

  • SAS: 14
  • GIS: 29
  • CJH: 37
  • GHS: 50
  • St. John’s: 1
  • Burke: 0
  • Total: 131

English Language Learners

2019-20

  • SAS: 35
  • GIS: 38
  • CJH: 29
  • GHS: 36
  • St. John’s: 0
  • Burke: 0
  • Total: 138

2018-19

  • SAS: 39
  • GIS: 43
  • CJH: 28
  • GHS: 29
  • St. John’s: 0
  • Burke: 0
  • Total: 139

2017-18

  • SAS: 30
  • GIS: 35
  • CJH: 17
  • GHS: 12
  • St. John’s: 3
  • Burke: 7
  • Total: 104

2016-17

  • SAS: 0
  • GIS: 0
  • CJH: 0
  • GHS: 0
  • St. John’s: 0
  • Burke: 0
  • Total: 0

Scotchtown Avenue 8:1:2 Class

  • 8 classified students who exhibit social/emotional challenges
  • Provides meaningful access for students to participate in the Least Restrictive Environment

Staffing/Total Salary & Benefits/Students /Tuition

Teacher /$108,118/8 Students/$472,668

Teaching Assistant /$93,778

Aide/$24,652

Total:$ 226,548

Cost Savings of $246,120

Budget Totals Pupil Personnel

2020-21

  • PPS Supervision: $12,500
  • Home and Hospital Instruction: $20,000
  • Psychologists and Speech: $24,697
  • Health Services: $134,860
  • In-District Services: $580,571
  • English Language Learners: $2,370
  • St. Dominic’s Home: $295,025
  • Out of district placements: $4,417,431
  • Total: $5,487,454

Second Privilege of the Floor

Item(s) discussed included:

A few parents of special education children made some suggestions of additional services and trainings that they felt would be of benefits to our students.

David Shaw, district attorney, advised the Board that the investigation referred to in the first privilege of the floor is governed by regulation. His firm assisted in the investigation.

Board Member Issues

Item(s) discussed included:

1.      None.

At 8:56 p.m., on a motion by Allison Salte and seconded by Judy Green, the Board of Education entered into Executive Session, with the intent not to reconvene the regular portion of the meeting, for the purpose of the review of the employment history of particular persons.

AYES-6           NAYS-0           Motion carried.

At 9:35 p.m., on a motion by Martha Bogart and seconded by Allison Salte, the Board closed the Executive Session and reconvened the regular meeting.

AYES-6           NAYS-0           Motion carried.

The meeting was adjourned at 9:36 p.m. on a motion by Judy Green and seconded by Martha Bogart.

AYES-6            NAYS-0                   Motion carried.

Mr. Pucci thanked everyone for attending.

Respectfully submitted,

Maureen Farrell
District Clerk