CJH, GHS art students win Regional Scholastic Art Awards

Beach at sunset.
Beach Sunset by Holly Bachorik.

Art students at the C. J. Hooker Middle School and Goshen High School were recognized for their exemplary work in the Regional Scholastic Art Awards Competition by the Hudson Valley Scholastic Regional Affiliate.

Painting of field and trees in the fall.
Everything Stays by Pauline Archer.

The students competed against middle and high school students from Sullivan, Dutchess, Ulster and Orange Counties. In all, the students took home 10 Gold Key Awards and 14 Silver Key Awards.

Gold Key and Silver Key Award winners will have their work displayed at Orange-Ulster BOCES and will be honored at an awards ceremony at SUNY New Paltz on February 3. The winners are:

Gold Key Awards

  • Pauline Archer, grade 8, for Painting: Everything Stays
  • Kathryn Crandall, grade 8 for Photography: Growing, Storm, Winter, Tears of Lost Liberty
  • Kaitlyn Gati, grade 8, for Painting: Flipping
  • Ava Kaloz, grade 7, for Drawing and Illustration: Little Bunny
  • Nicole Kleinegger, grade 10, for Photography: Red Bench
  • Jade Kimmel, grade 8, for painting: Rocks by the Sea
  • Amanda Kowalczyk, grade 10, for Photography: October Moon
  • Eliza McCarthy, grade 12, for Photography: Age Without Apologies & Peripheral Vision
  • Benjamin Pahucki, grade 8, for Drawing and Illustration: Pie Face
  • Hannah Yeddu, grade 8, for Fashion: Fashionable Music

Silver Key Awards

  • Elizabeth Aguilar, grade 8, for Photography: Ride in Quebec

    Painting of closeup of Statue of Liberty.
    Tears of Lost Liberty by Kathryn Crandall.
  • Pauline Archer, grade 8, for Digital Art: Smile
  • AdaSarah Bowman-Carroll, grade 8, for Photography: Black and White Typewriter & Raindrops
  • Sophia DeNardo, grade 8, for Fashion: Colorful Paint Swatch Dress
  • Taylor Foremny, grade 8, for Photography: Rascal
  • Jade Kimmel, grade 8, for Painting: Black Lab
  • Areyanna McCarthy, grade 7, for Drawing and Illustration: Majestic Birds, and Painting: Australia Scenery
  • Eliza McCarthy, grade 12, for Photography: A Farmer’s Footprint
  • Benjamin Pahucki, grade 8, for Painting: Infinite Horizon
  • Vaniece Pun, grade 7, for Drawing and Illustration: Calling Bird
  • Lilly Weilacher, grade 12, for Photography: Gul