District Contact Information

Daniel T. Connor
Superintendent

227 Main Street
Goshen, NY 10924
(845) 615-6720

Central School District

District News

CJH art students win Regional Scholastic Art Awards

VIEW THE PHOTO GALLERY!

January 23, 2013Art students at the C. J. Hooker Middle School in Goshen were recognized for their exemplary work in the Regional Scholastic Art Awards Competition by the Hudson Valley Scholastic Regional Affiliate.

Gold Key and Silver Key Award winners will have their work displayed at Orange-Ulster BOCES and will be honored at an awards ceremony on February 8 at SUNY New Paltz. The winners are:

Gold Key

  • Mina Ahsan, Cat - drawing

  • Jacki Clark, The Meadow at Twilight – painting

  • Jacqueline Episcopio, Perfectly Imperfect – photography

  • Abigail Lewis, Self-portrait – painting

  • Cassidy Lucas, Rainbow Scarf – mixed media

  • Giselle Ramirez, Girl Painting – painting

  • Julia Thornton, The Orange Lighthouse – painting

Silver Key

  • Samantha Andryshal, Leaps – painting

  • Kay Borin, Melted – photography; Autumn Colors – painting

  • Willow Bowman, Autumn Day – painting

  • Bailey Godson, Phantom of Fear - drawing

  • Madison Karpoff, Design Room – painting

  • Mackenzie Kurek, Impressionist Mountainside – painting

  • Maria Tarulli, Gotham City – mixed media

  • Julia Thornton, Girl with a Pink Bow – painting

Honorable Mention

  • Kay Borin, Leafpaw Finding the Moonpool (A Warrior Cats animation) – film and animation; Rivers – painting

  • Willow Bowman, The Nightmare – painting

  • Jenna Bush, Taken – painting; The Sunset – painting

  • Jacki Clark, Mom and I – painting

  • Jeff Davis, The Bohanic Surfer - sculpture

  • Olivia Elston, Autumn Shed - painting

  • Jacquline Episcopio, Paradise – painting

  • Michael Glick, Worst Nightmare – painting

  • Bailey Godson, Watching – drawing; Open Wide – drawing; Flagpole and Church Top - painting

  • Taylor Harrington, Barn Shed - painting

  • Brendan Hughes, My Worst Nightmare – painting

  • Madison Karpoff, Tree By The Lake – painting

  • Cassidy Lucas, The Mask – painting

  • Olivia Matteo, The Ugly Tree in the Autumn – painting

  • Darcy Mcdowell, Reflection – painting

  • Giselle Ramirez, Flowers – painting; Night Fairy – mixed media

  • Morgan Serkes, Outer Space – mixed media

  • Julia Thornton, Blue Eyes – painting